Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Licensing
Description:
Mandates the liquor commission to follow the same procedures as for the granting of a new license when a licensee applies for an increase in the area of the licensed premises where the increase is equal to or greater than ____ per cent of the current area licensed for.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1750 |
TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to licensing.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 281-39.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) This section shall apply only to the issuance of new liquor licenses for on-site sale and consumption by the drink and applications for increases in the area of licensed premises where the increase sought is equal to or greater than the applicable percentage stated in section 281-62 and not to any renewal of such licenses."
SECTION 2. Section 281-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-51 Prior inspection.