Report Title:
[…] "§281-55 Reference to investigator. Upon the filing of any application, including applications for increases in the area of licensed premises under section 281-62, the administrator of the liquor commission shall indorse thereon the date of filing thereof. If no patent disqualification of the applicant or certain valid objection to the granting of the application is apparent initially and if all requirements relative to the filing of the application appear to have been complied with, the application shall be referred to the investigator for investigation."
SECTION 7. Section 281-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-58 Protests. Protests against the granting of a license upon such application, including licenses issued for applications for increases in the area of licensed premises under section 281-62, may be so filed by any registered voter for the area within five hundred feet of the nearest point at which the applicant proposes to establish or continue the applicant's business under the license applied for, or by any owner or lessee of record of real estate or by any owner of record of a share in a cooperative apartment situated within a distance of five hundred feet from the nearest point of the premises for which the license is asked to the nearest point of such real estate or cooperative apartment."
SECTION 8. Section 281-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-59 Hearing; rehearing.