Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to increase the safety of Hawaii's children by amending Hawaii's child passenger restraint law to require children four years of age or older, but less than eight years of age, to be properly secured in an appropriate booster seat, unless the child weighs more than eighty pounds or is more than four feet nine inches in height.

SECTION 2. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under [four] eight years of age [unless] except under the following circumstances:

(1) If the child is less than four years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle [ensures] shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child passenger restraint system [approved by the United States Department of Transportation] that meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards at the time of its manufacture[.]; or

(2) If the child is four years of age or older, but less than eight years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child safety seat or booster seat that meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards at the time of its manufacture; except when:

(A) The child weighs more than eighty pounds;

(B) The child is more the four feet nine inches in height; or

(C) The child is traveling in a motor vehicle equipped only with lap belts in the rear seat, without shoulder straps, in which case children more than forty pounds shall be exempt from the booster seat requirement of this section."

2. By amending subsection (c) to read: