Report Title:
[…] (12) Amounts received as rent for the rental or leasing of aircraft or aircraft engines used by the lessees or renters for interstate air transportation of passengers and goods. For purposes of this paragraph, payments made pursuant to a lease shall be considered rent regardless of whether the lease is an operating lease or a financing lease. The definition of "interstate air transportation" is the same as in 49 U.S.C. 40102."]

SECTION 8. Section 237-24.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§237-24.5 Additional exemptions. (a) In addition to the amounts exempt under section 237-24, this chapter shall not apply to amounts received by:

(1) An exchange from:

(A) Transaction fees charged exchange members by the exchange for:

(i) The sale or purchase of securities or products, or both, bought or sold on an exchange by exchange members for their own account or an account for which they have responsibility as an agent, broker, or fiduciary;

(ii) Order book executions made for purposes of effecting transactions; and

(iii) Trade processing performed by an exchange in matching trades, keypunching, record keeping, post cashiering, and notarization;

(B) Membership dues, fees, charges, assessments, and fines from individuals or firms, including charges for firm symbols (member identification), application processing, registration, initiation, membership transfers, floor or post privileges, transaction time extensions, expediting transactions, crossover trades (trading out of assigned functions) and rule infractions;

(C) Service fees charged to members including fees for communications, badges, forms, documents, and reports;

(D) Listing fees and listing maintenance fees charged to companies that wish to be listed and have their securities or products traded on the exchange; and

(E) Participation in the communication United States exchanges or other markets recognized by the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Commodities Futures Trading Commission, or similar regulatory authorities outside the United States that provides last sale and quote securities information to subscribers or that connects such markets or exchanges for purposes of data transmission;

(2) Exchange members by reason of executing a securities or product transaction on an exchange; provided that this exemption shall apply only to amounts received by exchange members from brokers or dealers registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from futures commission merchants, brokers, or associates registered with the Commodities Futures Trading Commission, or from similar individuals