Report Title:
[…] In the event of disallowance of the exemption, a license may be obtained upon payment of the required fee as provided by section 237-9, less the $20 already paid under this section, which shall be credited thereon. In the event the registrant has a license under this chapter, no further fee shall be required for registration under this section.

(e) The department for good cause may extend the time for registration or the time for filing an application for exemption]."

SECTION 4. Section 237-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§237-24 Amounts not taxable. This chapter shall not apply to the following amounts:

[(1) Amounts received under life insurance policies and contracts paid by reason of the death of the insured;

(2) Amounts received (other than amounts paid by reason of death of the insured) under life insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts, either during the term or at maturity or upon surrender of the contract;

(3) Amounts received under any accident insurance or health insurance policy or contract or under workers' compensation acts or employers' liability acts, as compensation for personal injuries, death, or sickness, including also the amount of any damages or other compensation received, whether as a result of action or by private agreement between the parties on account of the personal injuries, death, or sickness;

(4) The value of all property of every kind and sort acquired by gift, bequest, or devise, and the value of all property acquired by descent or inheritance;

(5) Amounts received by any person as compensatory damages for any tort injury to the person, or to the person's character reputation, or received as compensatory damages for any tort injury to or destruction of property, whether as the result of action or by private agreement between the parties (provided that amounts received as punitive damages for tort injury or breach of contract injury shall be included in gross income);

(6)] (1) Amounts received as salaries or wages for services rendered by an employee to an employer;

[(7) Amounts received as alimony and other similar payments and settlements;

(8)] (2) Amounts collected by distributors as fuel taxes on "liquid fuel" imposed by chapter 243, and the amounts collected by such distributors as a fuel tax imposed by any Act of the Congress of the United States;

[(9)] (3) Taxes on liquor imposed by chapter 244D on dealers holding permits under that chapter;