Report Title:
[…] Any provision of law or rules adopted pursuant to chapters 76, 89, or 103D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, or any section of title 7 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes that is inconsistent with this Act shall not apply, to ensure that the operation of the new facility is accomplished with optimum efficiency and economy.

SECTION 7. All supplemental collective bargaining agreements negotiated pursuant to section 2 shall remain in effect for the life of the contract.

Part III.

SECTION 8. Section 353-16.35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§353-16.35[]] Development of in-state correctional facilities. (a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the governor, with the assistance of the director, may negotiate with any person for the development of private in-state correctional facilities or public in-state turnkey correctional facilities, to reduce prison overcrowding. Any development proposal shall address the construction of the facility separate from the operation of the facility and shall consider and include: