Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Workers' Compensation

Description:

Establishes wilful and wanton misconduct as an exception to the exclusiveness of worker's compensation rights and remedies; provides that an employer is not relieved of liability as a third party if the employee's personal injury is caused by the wilful and wanton misconduct of employer.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1597

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to WORKERS' compensation.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 386-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§386-5 Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for wilful or wanton misconduct, sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought."

SECTION 2. Section 386-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§386-8 Liability of third person.