Report Title:
[…] This Act also provides for mandatory drug testing to determine the person's illegal drug content.

This offense is different from the existing offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant under section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which also imposes penalties for driving with a drug in the person's blood or urine because section 291E-61 requires in addition that the operator of the vehicle be "under the influence" of the drug such that the drug "impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner".

The legislature finds that an offense that is similar to the one enacted by this Act has already been enacted in Hawaii with respect to persons under age twenty-one who illegally consume alcohol.