Report Title:
[…] (h) As used in this section:

"Examiner of drivers" has the same meaning as provided in section 286-2.

"Illegal drug" means:

(1) Any controlled substance, as defined and enumerated in schedules I through IV of chapter 329, or its metabolites, the possession of which would be illegal under state law; or

(2) Any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate as those terms are defined in section 712-1240."

SECTION 3. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

"(d) If there is probable cause to believe that a person is in violation of section 291E-61[,] or 291- , as a result of having consumed any drug, then the person shall [elect]:

(1) Elect to take a blood or urine test, or both, for the purpose of determining the drug content[.] under section 291E-61; or

(2) Take both blood and urine tests for the purpose of determining the person's illegal drug content under section 291E- .

Drug content shall be measured by the presence of any drug or its metabolic products, or both.

(e) A person who chooses to submit to a breath test under subsection (c) also may be requested to submit to a blood or urine test, if the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person was operating a vehicle while under the influence of any drug under section 291E-61 or 291- and the officer has probable cause to believe that a blood or urine test will reveal evidence of the person being under the influence of any drug. The law enforcement officer shall state in the officer's report the facts upon which that belief is based. The person shall [elect]:

(1) Elect to take a blood or urine test, or both, for the purpose of determining the person's drug content[.] under section 291E-61; or

(2) Take both blood and urine tests for the purpose of determining the person's illegal drug content under section 291E- .

Results of a blood or urine test conducted to determine drug content also shall be admissible for the purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration. Submission to testing for drugs under subsection (d) or this subsection shall not be a substitute for alcohol tests requested under subsection (c)."

SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed. New statutory material is underscored.