Report Title:
[…] The cost of appraisal and other related and necessary costs shall be borne by the petitioner for lease extension."

SECTION 3. Section 166-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Other agricultural lands" means public lands leased by an agency of the State other than the department for the purpose of agricultural activities."

SECTION 4. Chapter 166, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 166

AGRICULTURAL PARKS AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL LANDS"

SECTION 5. Section 166-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§166-1[]] Legislative findings. The legislature finds that important agricultural lands should be preserved for productive purposes; the contribution of diversified agriculture and aquaculture to export and local markets should be expanded, thereby increasing its importance in the State's economy; and continued use of the State's agricultural land resources should be ensured by providing lands to new farmers, displaced farmers, [and] other qualified farmers[. In order to], and existing state agricultural lessees in good standing. To meet these goals, the objectives of the State shall include the provision of: [lands]

(1) Lands of appropriate size and productive potential, with an adequate supply of water, to ensure economically viable farm operations; [lands]

(2) Lands at reasonable cost with long term tenure and security from urbanization pressure; and [lands]

(3) Lands with common facilities and activities to encourage farm production and distribution economies.

The State shall accommodate existing agricultural lessees of other public lands classified for agricultural use pursuant to rules as required by chapter 91 and in conformance with chapter 166."