Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Department of Land and Natural Resources

Description:

Requires the department of land and natural resources to give a vessel owner notice and opportunity to be heard regarding the basis for impounding the vessel.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1560

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO DISPOSITION OF VESSELS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 200-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

"(d) Custody of an unauthorized vessel shall be returned to the person entitled to possession upon payment to the department of all fees and costs due, and fines levied by the department or a court. In addition, the department, within seventy-two hours of impoundment, shall send by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of impoundment to the registered or documented owner or any operator or lien holder of the impounded vessel[.] on record with the department or the United States Coast Guard. The owner, lien holder, or operator of the impounded vessel shall have ten days after receipt of notice of impoundment of the vessel to request in writing an administrative hearing. This administrative hearing is solely for the purpose of allowing the owner, lien holder, or operator of an impounded vessel to contest the basis given by the department for the impoundment of the vessel. The hearing must be held within five working days of the department's receipt of the written request. The [chairperson] department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement the requirement for this post-seizure administrative hearing process.

(e) Any unauthorized vessel impounded under this section, which remains unclaimed for more than thirty days by the registered or documented owner or a lien holder[,] or operator of record, may be sold by the department at public auction. If the department is unable to sell the vessel at public auction, or if its appraised value is less than [$250] $5,000 as determined by an independent appraiser with at least one year of experience in the sale and purchase of vessels, the department, after giving public notice of intended disposition if not previously included in a public auction notice, may sell the vessel by negotiation, retain and use the vessel, donate it to any other government agency, or dispose of it as junk."

SECTION 2. Section 200-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§200-42[]] Notice to owner.