Report Title:
[…] For important agricultural lands designated pursuant to section 205-B, "sending district" means important agricultural lands designated pursuant to section 205-B to which transferable development credits have been allocated.

"Transfer of development rights" means the process by which development rights are transferred from one lot, parcel, or area of land in any sending district to another plot, parcel, or area of land in one or more receiving districts.

"Transferable development credits" shall have the same meaning as defined in section -1."

SECTION 8. Section 171-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The board of land and natural resources shall have the exclusive responsibility, except as provided herein[,] and except for the acquisition of agricultural land preservation easements as provided in chapter , of acquiring, including by way of dedications:

(1) All real property or any interest therein and the improvements thereon, if any, required by the State for public purposes, including real property together with improvements, if any, in excess of that needed for such public use in cases where small remnants would otherwise be left or where other justifiable cause necessitates the acquisition to protect and preserve the contemplated improvements, or public policy demands the acquisition in connection with such improvements.

(2) Encumbrances, in the form of leases, licenses, or otherwise on public lands, needed by any state department or agency for public purposes or for the disposition for houselots or for economic development.

The board shall upon the request of and with the funds from the state department or agency effectuate all acquisitions as provided under this section."

SECTION 9. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-2 Districting and classification of lands. (a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation.