Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to prohibit the use of social security numbers as an identifier for persons signing candidate nomination papers.

SECTION 2. Chapter 12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"§12- Use of social security numbers, banned. No person shall ask for another person's social security number in connection with signing of a candidate's nomination papers."

SECTION 3. Section 12-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No candidate's name shall be printed upon any official ballot to be used at any primary, special primary, or special election unless a nomination paper was filed in the candidate's behalf and in the name by which the candidate is commonly known. The nomination paper shall be in a form prescribed and provided by the chief election officer containing substantially the following information:

(1) A statement by the registered voters signing the form that they are eligible to vote for the candidate;

(2) A statement by the registered voters signing the form that they nominate the candidate for the office identified on the nomination paper issued to the candidate;

(3) The residence address and county in which the candidate resides;

(4) The legal name of the candidate, the name by which the candidate is commonly known, if different, the office for which the candidate is running, and the candidate's party affiliation or nonpartisanship; all of which are to be placed on the nomination paper by the chief election officer or the clerk prior to releasing the form to the candidate;

(5) Space for the name, signature, date of birth, [social security number,] and residence address of each registered voter signing the form, and other information as determined by the chief election officer;

(6) A sworn certification by self-subscribing oath by the candidate that the candidate qualifies under the law for the office the candidate is seeking and that the candidate has determined that, except for the information provided by the registered voters signing the nomination papers, all of the information on the nomination papers is true and correct;

(7) A sworn certification by self-subscribing oath by a party candidate that the candidate is a member of the party;

(8) A sworn certification by self-subscribing oath, where applicable, by the candidate that the candidate has complied with the provisions of article II, section 7, of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii;