Report Title:
[…] (8) A sworn certification by self-subscribing oath, where applicable, by the candidate that the candidate has complied with the provisions of article II, section 7, of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii;

(9) A sworn certification by self-subscribing oath by the candidate that the candidate is in compliance with section 831-2, dealing with felons, and is eligible to run for office; and

(10) The name the candidate wishes printed on the ballot and the mailing address of the candidate."

SECTION 4. Section 12-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Any registered voter who, after signing a nomination paper, seeks to withdraw the voter's signature shall do so by providing written notice to the chief election officer, or clerk in the case of a county office, any time before the filing of the candidate's nomination paper; provided that the notice is received by the chief election officer, or clerk in the case of a county office, no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fourth business day prior to the close of filing pursuant to section 12-6. The written notice shall include the voter's name, [social security number], residence address, date of birth, the voter's signature, the name of the candidate, and a statement that the voter wishes to remove the voter's signature from the candidate's nomination paper. Any request by a registered voter to remove the voter's signature from a candidate's nomination paper that is received by the chief election officer, or clerk in the case of a county office, after the candidate's nomination paper has been filed or after 4:30 p.m. on the fourth business day prior to the close of filing shall not be accepted."

SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________