Report Title:
[…] (1) Removal by the corporation board of one of its members, with the exception of the eleventh and twelfth members set forth in section 323F-3, who may only be removed pursuant to sections 323F-10 and 323F-10.5;

(2) Amendment by the corporation board of its bylaws;

(3) Hiring or removing the chief executive officer of the corporation; and

(4) Any other actions as provided by the corporation bylaws]."

SECTION 4. Section 323F-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) The [corporation board] director may appoint, exempt from chapter 76 and section 26-35(4), a chief executive officer of the corporation whose salary shall be set by the corporation board. The chief executive officer may also appoint up to eighteen other personnel, exempt from chapters 76 and 89, to work directly for the chief executive officer and the [corporate] corporation board.

(b) The [corporation board] director or [its] the director's designee may discharge [its] the corporation board's exempt personnel with or without cause; provided that removal without cause shall not prejudice any contract rights of personnel."

SECTION 5. Section 323F-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§323F-3 Corporation board. (a) The corporation shall be governed by a thirteen-member board of directors which shall carry out the duties and responsibilities of the corporation.