Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Insurers; Claims Service

Description:

Removes the requirement that a motor vehicle insurance business provide a complete sales and claims service office in the State, replacing it with the requirement that satisfactory arrangements be made for claims service and adjustment or policy service of policies sold to Hawaii consumers.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

141

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to insurers.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 431:10C-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Prior to licensing an insurer to transact a motor vehicle insurance business in this State, the commissioner:

(1) Shall effect a thorough examination of the insurer's business experience, financial soundness, and general reputation as an insurer in this and other states. In the discretion of the commissioner, this examination may include an examination of any or all of the business records of the insurer, and an audit of all or any part of the insurer's motor vehicle insurance business, each to be performed by the commissioner's staff or by independent consultants. No license shall be issued until the commissioner is satisfied as to the business experience, financial solvency, and the economic soundness of the insurer;

(2) Shall require of each insurer, and determine that satisfactory arrangements have been made for[, the provision of a complete sales and claims service office in the State;] claims service, and adjustment or policy service of policies sold or issued to consumers in this State; and

(3) Notwithstanding any other requirements of this section or of the insurance code, may require a bond in a reasonable amount and with deposits or sureties determined in the commissioner's discretion of any applicant for a license hereunder. The commissioner may, at any time, make and enforce such a requirement of any licensed insurer or self-insurer."

SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________