Report Title:
[…] (B) County of Hawaii--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $1,500;

(C) County of Maui--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $5,000; and

(D) County of Kauai--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $3,000;

(6) For the office of state senator--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $2,500;

(7) For the office of state representative--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,500; and

(8) For all other offices, qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $500."

SECTION 7. Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress, governor, lieutenant governor, insurance commissioner, and the board of education shall be signed by not less than twenty-five registered voters of the State or of the Congressional district or school board district from which the candidates are running in the case of candidates for the United States House of Representatives or for the board of education."

SECTION 8. Section 12-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (c) to read: