Report Title:
[…] (b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to any government facility which is available for use as a rental or with a reservation to nongovernmental organizations. These government facilities may be used by any candidate or committee for fundraising activities pursuant to the same terms and conditions which would otherwise apply to nongovernmental organizations.

(c) A person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 3. Section 11-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The precinct officials shall post in a conspicuous place, prior to the opening of the polls, a map designating an area of two hundred feet from the perimeter of the polling place and its appurtenances. Any person who remains or loiters within an area of two hundred feet from the perimeter of the polling place and its appurtenances for the purpose of campaigning, or any election official or election observer who uses or transmits on the day of the election, for partisan purposes, any information obtained in the course of performing their responsibilities as an election official or election observer shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For the purposes of this section, a polling place and its appurtenances shall include:

(1) The building in which the polling place is located;

(2) Any parking lot adjacent to the building and routinely used for parking at that building;

(3) The routes of access between the building and any parking lot; and

(4) Any route of access between any public thoroughfare (right of way) and the polling place to ensure an open and accessible ingress and egress to and from the polling place for voters."

SECTION 4. Section 11-200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§11-200 Campaign contributions; restrictions against transfer.