Report Title:
[…] "Elder" means an elder as defined under sections 201G-1 and 201G-151.

"Handicapped person" means an individual with a physical handicap as defined under section 515-2.

"Developmentally disabled person" means a person with developmental disabilities as defined under section 333F-1.

"Totally disabled person" means a person totally disabled as defined under section 235-1;

(3) Comply with applicable federal laws and regulations of Title XVI of the Social Security Act, as amended; and

(4) Provide penalties for the failure to comply with any rule."

SECTION 4. Section 321-15.62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The director shall adopt rules regarding expanded adult residential care homes in accordance with chapter 91 which shall implement a social model of health care designed to:

(1) Protect the health, safety, civil rights, and rights of choice of the persons to reside in a nursing facility or in home- or community-based care;

(2) Provide for the licensing of expanded adult residential care homes for persons who are certified by the department of human services, a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or registered nurse case manager as requiring skilled nursing facility level or intermediate care facility level of care who have no financial relationship with the home care operator or facility staff; provided that the rules shall allow group living in [two] three categories of expanded adult residential care homes as licensed by the department of health:

(A) Type I home shall consist of five or less residents with no more than two nursing facility level residents; provided that more nursing facility level residents may be allowed at the discretion of the department; [and]

(B) Type II home shall consist of six or more residents, with no more than twenty per cent of the home's licensed capacity as nursing facility level residents; provided that more nursing facility level residents may be allowed at the discretion of the department; and

(C) Foster care home shall consist of two or less residents with no more than two nursing facility level residents;

provided further that the department shall exercise its discretion for a resident presently residing in a Type I or Type II home, to allow the resident to remain as an additional nursing facility level resident based upon the best interests of the resident. The best interests of the resident shall be determined by the department after consultation with the resident, the resident's family, primary physician, case manager, primary caregiver, and home operator;

(3) Comply with applicable federal laws and regulations of Title XVI of the Social Security Act, as amended; and