Report Title:
[…] (f) To qualify for the tax credit, the taxpayer shall be in compliance with all applicable federal, state, and county statutes, rules, and regulations.

(g) As used in this section:

"Work-related education" means any vocational training or apprenticeship programs to instruct in any trade, occupation, or vocation for high school students. The term shall also include instruction in any career-related courses of study for high school students."

SECTION 3. Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The moneys in the employment and training fund may be used for funding:

(1) The operation of the state employment service for which no federal funds have been allocated;

(2) Business-specific training programs to create a more diversified job base and to carry out the purposes of the new industry training program pursuant to section 394-8;

(3) Industry or employer-specific training programs where there are critical skill shortages in high growth occupational or industry areas;

(4) Training and retraining programs to assist workers who have become recently unemployed or likely to be unemployed;

(5) Programs to assist residents who do not otherwise qualify for federal or state job training programs to overcome employment barriers; [and]

(6) Training programs to provide job-specific skills for individuals in need of assistance to improve career employment prospects[.];

(7) Work-related education, including vocational training, apprenticeship programs, and career-related courses of study for high school students."