Report Title:
[…] The legislature declares, on the basis of the foregoing findings, that it is necessary to regulate and to license motor vehicle manufacturers and distributors, motor vehicle dealers, salespersons, and auctions and any other person engaged in the business of selling or purchasing motor vehicles in the State, in order to prevent frauds, impositions, and other abuses against its residents and to protect and preserve the economy and the transportation system of the State."

SECTION 3. Section 437-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) No person shall engage in the business as or serve in the capacity of, or act as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle salesperson, or motor vehicle auction, manufacturer, or distributor in the State or otherwise engage in the business of selling or negotiating for the purchase of motor vehicles in this State without being licensed as provided in this chapter. A license issued under this chapter shall authorize the holder to engage in the business or activities permitted by the license, only in the county for which the license is issued.

(b) A license issued under this chapter shall authorize the holder to engage in the same business at branch locations in the same county for which the license is issued during the term thereof; provided that each of such branch [location] locations is approved by the board."

SECTION 4. Section 437-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: