Report Title:
[…] Authorizes department of taxation to allow extensions of filing in a manner similar to IRS. Allows State to continue to receive estate tax revenues. Refines the high technology industry tax incentives. (SD2)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1225 |
TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF TAXES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I.
SECTION 1. Section 235-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) In the case of any underpayment of estimated tax, except as provided by this subsection, there shall be added to the tax for the taxable year an amount determined at the rate of two-thirds of one per cent a month or fraction of a month upon the amount of the underpayment for the period of the underpayment.
(1) The amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of:
(A) The required installment, over
(B) The amount, if any, of the installment paid on or before the due date for the installment.
(2) The period of the underpayment shall run from the due date for the installment to whichever of the following dates is the earlier:
(A) The twentieth day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year, or
(B) With respect to any portion of the underpayment, the date on which the portion is paid. For purposes of this paragraph, a payment of estimated tax on any installment date shall be credited against unpaid required installments in the order in which the installments are required to be paid.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the term "tax" means the tax imposed under this chapter reduced by any credits available to the taxpayer other than the credit for amounts withheld from the taxpayer's wages or taxes withheld at the source, if any, or estimated tax payments or payments remitted with extension requests for the taxable year.