Report Title:
[…] (7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)

(8) Department of education (Section 26-12)

(9) Department of health (Section 26-13)

(10) Department of human services (Section 26-14)

(11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26-15)

(12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)

(13) Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)

(14) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)

(15) Department of transportation (Section 26-19)

(16) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20)

(17) Department of defense (Section 26-21)

(18) Department of [public safety] law enforcement (Section 26-14.6)[.]

(19) Department of corrections (Section 26- )."

SECTION 4. Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-14.6 Department of [public safety.] law enforcement. (a) The department of [public safety] law enforcement shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of [public safety.] law enforcement.

(b) The department of [public safety] law enforcement shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state policies and objectives for [correctional,] security, law enforcement, and public safety programs and functions[, for the administration and maintenance of all public or private correctional facilities and services, for the service of process, and] for the security of [state] the State and its buildings.

[(c) Effective July 1, 1990, the Hawaii paroling authority and the crime victim compensation commission are placed within the department of public safety for administrative purposes only.

(d) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by:

(1) The department of corrections relating to adult corrections and the intake service centers;

(2) The judiciary relating to the sheriff's office and judiciary security personnel; and

(3) The department of the attorney general relating to state law enforcement officers and narcotics enforcement investigators with the narcotics enforcement division,

shall be transferred to the department of public safety.

(e) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of health pursuant to chapters 329 and 329C, with the exception of sections 329-2, 329-3, and 329-4(3) to (8), shall be transferred to the department of public safety.

(f) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions, authority, and obligations, together with the limitations imposed thereon and the privileges and immunities conferred thereby, exercised by a "sheriff", "sheriffs", a "sheriff's deputy", "sheriff's deputies", a "deputy sheriff", "deputy sheriffs", or a "deputy", under sections 21-8, 47-18, 88-51, 105-4, 134-11, 134-51, 183D-11, 187A-14, 201G-55, 201G-74, 231-25, 281-108, 281-111, 286-52, 286-52.5, 321-1, 322-6, 325-9, 325-80, 353-11,