Report Title:
[…] (B) It contains no hydrochloride or sulfate salts of ephedrine alkaloids; and

(C) It is packaged with a prominent label securely affixed to each package that states all of the following:

(i) The amount in milligrams of ephedrine alkaloids in a dosage unit or serving;

(ii) The amount of the dietary supplement that constitutes a dosage unit or serving; and

(iii) That the maximum recommended dosage of ephedrine alkaloids for a healthy adult human is not more than one hundred milligrams in a twenty-four hour period."

SECTION 8. Section 329-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§329-65 Penalty. (a) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who does not submit a report as required by section 329-63 or who knowingly submits a report with false or fictitious information shall be fined not more than $5,000, or

imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(b) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who has previously been convicted of violating subsection (a), upon a subsequent conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

(c) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes any of the substances listed in section 329-61 with knowledge or the intent that the recipient will use the substance to unlawfully manufacture any controlled substance shall be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. For the purpose of this part, "unlawfully manufacture" means to manufacture, compound, convert, produce, derive, process, or prepare, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in section 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, 329-20, or 329-22