Report Title:
[…] (d) The administrator may make an emergency listing of a chemical by designating it a list I or list II chemical on a temporary basis, if the administrator determines that such action is necessary to avoid an imminent hazard or the possibility of an imminent hazard to the health and safety of the public. If a chemical is added under this subsection, the control shall be temporary and, if the next regular session of the state legislature has not enacted the corresponding changes in this chapter, the temporary designation of the added chemical shall be nullified."

SECTION 7. Section 329-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The requirements imposed by sections 329-62, 329-63, and 329-67 of this part shall not apply to any of the following:

(1) Any pharmacist or other authorized person who sells or furnishes a substance upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian;

(2) Any physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian who administers or furnishes a substance to patients;

(3) Any manufacturer or wholesaler licensed by the State who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a substance to a licensed pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian; [and

(4) Any sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt of any drug which contains ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, norpseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine and which is lawfully sold, transferred, or furnished over the counter without a prescription pursuant to the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United States Code Sec. 301 et seq.) or regulations adopted thereunder.]