Report Title:
[…] (H) An employee who drives a vehicle (on land or in the water) or operates machinery for an employer;

(I) An employee subject to drug testing under a program mandated by the federal government;

(J) An employee subject to drug testing under a program established through collective bargaining; and

(K) An employee subject to drug testing under a program established by an employer;

[(3)] (7) The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part."

SECTION 5. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Qualifying patients shall register with the department of public safety. Such registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the physician. Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information as designated by the department to establish personal identity of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver. Qualifying patients and physicians shall report [changes] any change in information required by the department within five working days. Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time. No qualifying patient shall be allowed to act as a caregiver for another qualifying patient unless authorized by the administrator. The department shall then issue to the qualifying patient and primary caregiver a registration certificate, and may charge a reasonable fee [not to exceed $25.] in accordance with the department's rules."

SECTION 6. Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§329-126[]] Protections afforded to a treating physician.