Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

[Click here and type Report Title (1 line limit)]

Description:

[Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1187

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE SEPARATION OF FITNESS EXAMS FROM PENAL RESPONSIBILITY EXAMINATIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 704-402, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense[.] and may only be raised by the defendant."

SECTION 2. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704-404 Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect.