Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 704-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704-408 Determination of irresponsibility. If the report of the examiners filed pursuant to section [704-404,] 704-404(2), or the report of the examiners of the defendant's choice under section 704-409, states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged suffered from a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect which substantially impaired the defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law, the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of the charge against the defendant."

SECTION 7. Section 704-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704-410 Form of expert testimony regarding physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect.