Report Title:
[…] A copy of the report filed pursuant to section 704-404 shall be attached to the order of commitment or order of conditional release. For detention, care, and treatment of the defendant, notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions of section 806-73, the court shall provide the director of health all existing medical, social, police, and juvenile records, including those expunged, and other pertinent records that have been obtained pursuant to section 704-404(8)."

SECTION 3. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court shall, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, make an order as follows:

(a) The court shall order the defendant to be committed

to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant presents a risk of danger to oneself or others and that the defendant is not a proper subject for conditional release; provided that the director of health shall place defendants charged with misdemeanors or felonies not involving violence or attempted violence in the least restrictive environment appropriate in light of the defendant's treatment needs and the need to prevent harm to the person confined and others[;]. For the detention, care, and treatment of the defendant, notwithstanding the confidentiality provision of section 806-73, the court shall provide the director of health all existing medical, social, police, and juvenile records, including those expunged, and other pertinent records that have been obtained pursuant to section 704-404(8); or

(b) The court shall order the defendant to be released on such conditions as the court deems necessary if the court finds that the defendant is affected by physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and that the defendant presents a danger to oneself or others, but that the defendant can be controlled adequately and given proper care, supervision, and treatment if the defendant is released on condition; or