Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

[Click here and type Report Title (1 line limit)]

Description:

[Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1185

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO CRIMINAL HISTORY OF DEFENDANTS COURT-ORDERED TO THE DIRECTOR OF HEALTH.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (8) to read as follows:

"(8) The court shall obtain all existing[,] medical, social, police, and juvenile records, including those expunged, and other pertinent records in the custody of public agencies notwithstanding any other statutes, and make such records available for inspection by the examiners. For detention, care, and treatment of the defendant, notwithstanding any other confidentiality statutes, the court shall provide the director of health all existing medical, social, police, and juvenile records, including those expunged, and other pertinent records, that have been obtained pursuant to this section."

SECTION 2. Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: