Report Title:
[…] For detention, care, and treatment of the defendant, notwithstanding any other confidentiality statutes, the court shall provide the director of health all existing medical, social, police, and juvenile records, including those expunged, and other pertinent records, that have been obtained pursuant to this section."

SECTION 2. Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended, except as provided in section 704-407, and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment. If the court is satisfied that the defendant may be released on condition without danger to the defendant or to the person or property of others, the court shall order the defendant's release, which shall continue at the discretion of the court, on conditions the court determines necessary. A copy of the report filed pursuant to section 704-404 shall be attached to the order of commitment or order of conditional release.