Report Title:
[…] (A) The prescription is refilled only once during the three-month period;

(B) The refill does not exceed a thirty-day supply of the drug;

(C) The refill does not provide any amount of the drug fifteen months beyond the date the original prescription was written;

(D) In the case of medical oxygen, the duration of therapy indicated on a certificate of medical necessity shall supersede any limitations or restrictions on refilling; and

(E) Subparagraphs (A) to (D) shall apply only to pharmacies and medical oxygen distributors practicing in the State."

SECTION 4. Section 328-17.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An out-of-state practitioner may issue a written, oral, or electronic prescription within the confines of the practitioner's license and in accordance with Hawaii laws and rules. An oral or electronic prescription shall be [personally communicated] issued by the out-of-state practitioner or the prescriber's authorized agent and received only by a pharmacist; provided that a medical oxygen order may be received by a medical oxygen distributor."

SECTION 5. Section 328-17.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: