Report Title:
[…] [(e)] (d) The county prosecutors and the attorney general may bring action upon complaint by an aggrieved person or upon their own motion in the name of the State against any person to enjoin any violation of this part."

SECTION 8. Section 328-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§328-94 Prescription record. Each pharmacist or practitioner shall maintain a record of any substitution of [a generically] an equivalent generic drug product for a prescribed brand name drug product as provided in this part."

SECTION 9. Section 328-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§328-96 Drug formulary. (a) The board may adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, to effectuate the purpose of this part. Without regard to chapter 91, the board may adopt as rules the [Orange Book and its cumulative supplements once they are issued by the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, United States Food and Drug Administration,] compendia of therapeutically equivalent generic drugs, as the state drug formulary of equivalent multiple source drug products. The board may adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, to establish a Hawaii additions and deletions list; provided that section [328-92 (d)] 328-92(c) shall apply, and no pharmacist shall substitute an equivalent generic drug product for any prescription for an anti-epileptic drug to treat epilepsy, except upon the consent of the practitioner and the patient or the patient's parent or guardian. Upon the adoption of the [Orange Book or its cumulative supplements,] compendia of therapeutically equivalent generic drugs by the board, the board shall notify all pharmacies in the State and other interested individuals, within thirty working days, that the formulary has been updated. The Hawaii additions and deletions list may list additional substitutable drug products that are determined by the board to be safe, effective, and therapeutically equivalent. The Hawaii additions and deletions list may delete drug products listed in the [Orange Book] compendia of therapeutically equivalent generic drugs upon the board's finding that product quality or therapeutic equivalency or bioequivalency, as appropriate, is not adequately assured.

(b) Pursuant to chapter 91, the Hawaii additions and deletions list may be changed, added to, or deleted from as the board deems appropriate. Any person who requests that any change be made or that a [generic name or brand name] drug product be included or added to or deleted from the Hawaii additions and deletions list shall have the burden of proof to show cause why the change, inclusion, addition, or deletion should be made.