Report Title:
[…] (1) A list of drug products that the board has determined to be safe, effective, and therapeutically equivalent generic drug products but are not in the [Orange Book;] compendia of therapeutically equivalent generic drugs; and

(2) A list of drug products that are included in the [Orange Book,] compendia of therapeutically equivalent generic drugs, but that the board has determined not to be safe, effective, therapeutically equivalent, or bioequivalent generic drug products."

(3) By repealing the definition of "established name."

["Established name" has the meaning given in section 502(e)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 352(e)(3)).]

SECTION 7. Section 328-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended to read as follows:

"§328-92 Drug product selection. (a) [A] When filling a prescription order for a drug prescribed by its brand name a pharmacist or the pharmacist's authorized agent shall:

(1) Offer to the consumer [substitutable and lower cost] an equivalent generic drug [products] product from the formulary adopted pursuant to section 328-96; and

(2) [Inform] Upon request from the consumer [of the retail price difference between the brand name drug product and the substitutable drug product; and], inform the consumer of the savings.

[(3) Inform the consumer of the consumer's right to refuse substitution.]

The pharmacist shall substitute an equivalent generic drug product if [the consumer consents,] the practitioner does not prohibit substitution under subsection (b), and the [price of the] substitute equivalent generic drug product [is less than the price of the prescribed drug product.] results in a savings. The pharmacist shall not substitute if the consumer refuses.

(b) [In filling initial or original prescriptions, the] The pharmacist shall not substitute an equivalent generic drug product if the practitioner [, and only the practitioner, handwrites "do not substitute"] indicates "brand medically necessary" or words of similar meaning on the [written] prescription.