Report Title:
[…] [Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1183

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 328-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Brand" or "brand name" means any registered trade name commonly used to identify a drug.

"Established name" or "generic name" when applied to a drug has the meaning given in section 502(e)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. §352(e)(3))."

SECTION 2. Section 328-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A prescription drug shall be dispensed only if its label bears the following:

(1) The name, business address, and telephone number of the seller. The business address shall be the physical location of the pharmacy or the dispensing practitioner's office;

(2) The name of the person for whom the drug was

(2) The name of the person for whom the drug was prescribed or the name of the owner of the animal for which the drug was prescribed;

(3) The serial number of the prescription;

(4) The date the prescription was prepared;

(5) The name of the practitioner if the seller is not the practitioner;

(6) The name, strength, and quantity of the drug;

(7) The use by date [the potency of the drug expires if the date is available from the manufacturer or principal labeler;] for the drug, which shall be (A) the expiration date on the manufacturer's container or (B) one year from the date the drug is dispensed, whichever is earlier;

(8) The number of refills available, if any; [and]

(9) [Specific directions for the drug's use; provided that if the specific directions for use are too lengthy for inclusion on the label, the notation "take according to written instructions" may be used if separate written instructions for use are actually issued with the drug by the practitioner or the pharmacist, but in no event shall the notation "take as directed", referring to oral instructions, be considered acceptable.] In the case of