Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4. Section 328-17.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An out-of-state practitioner may issue a written, oral, or electronic prescription within the confines of the practitioner's license and in accordance with Hawaii laws and rules. An oral or electronic prescription shall be [personally communicated] issued by the out-of-state practitioner or the prescriber's authorized agent and received only by a pharmacist; provided that a medical oxygen order may be received by a medical oxygen distributor."

SECTION 5. Section 328-17.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every practitioner, pharmacist, or medical oxygen distributor, who compounds, sells, or delivers any prescribed drug to a patient or a patient's agent shall maintain records that identify:

(1) The specific drug product[;] dispensed, including:

(A) The product's national drug code (NDC) number; or

(B) The brand name or the established name and the name or commonly accepted abbreviation of the principal labeler of the drug product dispensed, the product strength, and the dosage form;

(2) The quantity of the drug;

(3) Directions for use;

(4) The number of allowable refills;

(5) The date of initial dispensing and the dates of all refilling;

(6) The date of any transfer of the prescription;

(7) The name, business address, and telephone number of the recipient pharmacist or medical oxygen distributor for any transfer of prescription;

(8) The prescribing practitioner, including name, business address, and telephone number;

(9) The format (oral, written, or electronic) in which the prescription was received;

(10) The patient, including name, address, and telephone number;

(11) The date of prescribing; and

(12) The name of the practitioner, pharmacist, or medical oxygen distributor dispensing the drug.

Every prescription dispensed shall have the name of the pharmacist, dispensing practitioner, or medical oxygen distributor responsible for the dispensing appended to the prescription record, and every prescription record shall be preserved and legible for a period of not less than five years. The prescription records shall be subject at all times to the inspection of the director of health or the director's agent."

SECTION 6. Section 328-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

(1) By adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: