Report Title:
[…] If any prescription for a drug does not indicate the number of times it may be refilled, if any, the pharmacist shall not refill that prescription unless subsequently authorized to do so by the practitioner. The act of dispensing a prescription drug other than a professional sample or medical oxygen contrary to this subsection shall be deemed to be an act that results in a drug being misbranded while held for sale."

SECTION 3. Section 328-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) A prescription may be communicated in writing, orally, or by electronic transmission, and shall include the following information:

(1) The authorization of the practitioner noted as follows:

(A) Written prescriptions shall include the original signature of the practitioner;

(B) Oral prescriptions shall be promptly recorded by the pharmacist or medical oxygen distributor and shall include the practitioner's oral code designation; and

(C) Electronic prescriptions shall be irrefutably traceable to the prescribing practitioner by a recognizable and unique practitioner identifier such as:

(i) A bitmap or graphic image of the prescriber's handwritten signature and the prescriber's oral code designation (or license number or other identifier if the prescriber is an out-of-state practitioner);

(ii) An electronic signature; [or]

(iii) A digital signature; or [by]

(iv) By other means as approved by the director;

(2) The date of issuance;

(3) The practitioner's name, business telephone number, and business address, unless the practitioner is otherwise uniquely identified and the pharmacy or medical oxygen distributor dispensing the prescription has the prescriber's contact information on file accessible within the dispensing area;

(4) The name, strength, and quantity of the drug to be dispensed, and specific directions for the drug's use;

(5) The name and address of the person for whom the prescription was written or the name of the owner of the animal for which the drug was prescribed, unless the pharmacy or medical oxygen distributor dispensing the prescription has the address on file accessible within the dispensing area;

(6) The room number and route of administration, if the patient is in an institutional facility; and

(7) The number of allowable refills, if the prescription is refillable. If the number of refills authorized by the practitioner is indicated using the terms "as needed" or "prn", the prescription may be refilled up to twelve months from the date the original prescription was written.