Report Title:
[…] "Operate" means to engage in the business of selling motor vehicle fuel at a retail service station through any employee, commissioned agent, subsidiary company, or person managing a retail service station under a contract and on a fee arrangement with the manufacturer or jobber.

"Retail" means a sale of gasoline made to the general public at prices that are displayed on the dispensing equipment."

SECTION 3. Section 486H-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§486H-10.5[]] Violation; penalties. Any person who violates section [486H-10] 486H-10.4 shall be assessed a civil penalty of $1,000 per day for each violation."

SECTION 4. Section 486H-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§486H-11[]] Enforcement of prohibition. (a) The attorney general shall commence a civil action to enforce section [486H-10,] 486H-10.4, by seeking injunctive or any other appropriate relief. The civil action shall be brought in the circuit court of the circuit where the alleged violation occurred, or where the defendant resides or is doing business.

(b) Any person who is injured in another person's business or property by the violation of section [486H-10,] 486H-10.4, may bring a civil action for damages or injunctive relief, or both, against the person violating section [486H-10.] 486H-10.4. If the plaintiff prevails, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorneys and expert witness fees; provided that if a court awards only nominal damages to the plaintiff, those fees, in the court's discretion, need not be awarded to the plaintiff. Any action brought under this subsection shall be brought in the circuit court of the circuit where the alleged violation occurred, or where the defendant resides or is doing business.²

SECTION 5. Act 77, Session Laws of Hawaii 2002, is amended by repealing the definitions of "retail" and "urban" in section 486H-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 2(2).

[""Retail" means a sale of gasoline made to the general public at prices that are displayed on the dispensing equipment.