Report Title:
[…] "Master Settlement Agreement" shall have the same meaning as in section 675-2.

"Nonparticipating manufacturer" means any tobacco product manufacturer that is not a participating manufacturer.

"Participating manufacturer" has the meaning given that term in section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement and all amendments thereto.

"Qualified escrow fund" shall have the same meaning as in section 675-2.

"Units sold" shall have the same meaning as in section 675-2."

SECTION 4. Section 245-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§245-51 [Sale of export] Export and foreign cigarettes prohibited. It shall be unlawful for [a person to sell or distribute in the State; to] an entity to possess, keep, store, retain, transport, sell, or offer to sell, distribute, acquire, hold, own, [possess, or transport for sale or distribution in the State, or to] import, or cause to be imported into the State [for sale or distribution in the State] any of the following cigarettes:

(1) The package of which bears any statement, label, stamp, sticker, or notice indicating that the manufacturer did not intend the cigarettes to be sold, distributed, or used in the United States, including but not limited to labels stating "for export only", "U.S. tax-exempt", "for use outside U.S.", or similar wording;