Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 245-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes,

is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§245-54[]] Confiscation and seizure of illegal [sale or export of] export or foreign cigarettes. The attorney general and the police departments of each of the counties may seize and confiscate any cigarette, package of cigarettes, or carton of cigarettes that is possessed, kept, stored, [or] retained [for the purpose of sale, or], held, owned, received, transported, imported, or caused to be imported, acquired, distributed, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this part."

SECTION 7. Section 245-55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§245-55[]] Forfeiture. The forfeiture of any cigarette, package of cigarettes, or carton of cigarettes unlawfully possessed, [or] kept, stored, [or retained for the purpose of sale, or] received, held, owned, acquired, retained, transported, imported, or caused to be imported, distributed, sold, or offered for sale, in violation of this part, [may be enforced] shall be forfeited as contraband pursuant to chapter 712A [by an appropriate administrative or judicial proceeding]. Any cigarette, package of cigarettes, or carton of cigarettes forfeited as provided in this section shall be ordered destroyed."

SECTION 8. Section 486P-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§486P-3 Penalties.