Report Title:
[…] (4) The name of the head of the purchasing agency [head] or designee making the selection; and

(5) Any relationship of the principals to the official making the award.

[(g)] (j) Contracts for professional services of less than [$25,000] the limits in section 103D-305 may be negotiated by the head of the purchasing agency, with at least any two persons [who appear] on the list of qualified persons established pursuant to subsection (c). [Negotiations shall be conducted in the manner set forth in subsection (e), but without establishing any order of preference.]"

SECTION 4. Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the chief procurement officer or a designee as specified in the solicitation. A protest shall be submitted in writing within five working days after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto; provided that a protest of an award or proposed award shall in any event be submitted in writing within five working days after the posting of award of the contract either under section 103D-302 or 103D-303, as applicable; provided further that no protest based upon the content of the solicitation shall be considered unless it is submitted in writing prior to the date set for the receipt of offers.

In cases of awards made under the procedures of section 103D-303, 103D-304, and 103D- , unsuccessful offerors and non-selected professional service providers may submit a written request for debriefing to the chief procurement officer or designee within three working days after the posting of the award of the contract. Thereafter, the head of the purchasing agency shall provide the requester a prompt debriefing in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board. Any protest by the requester following debriefing shall be submitted in writing within three working days after the date of the debriefing."