Report Title:
[…] (B) Conduct and promote research, conferences, and studies to improve the procurement process, laws, policies, methods, regulations, procedures, and forms relating to State and Local Government procurement;

(C) Report on and make recommendations regarding goals, guidelines, innovations, and evaluation of State and Local Government Procurement initiatives; and

(D) Establish and maintain a procurement library within the State of Hawaii."

SECTION 4. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (f) to read as follows:

"(b) An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement. [If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each. Construction bids that do not comply with this requirement may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount.]

(f) Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids.  These requirements may include criteria to determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery, and suitability for a particular purpose. Those criteria that will affect the bid price and be considered in evaluation for award shall be objectively measurable, such as discounts, transportation costs, and total or life cycle costs. For purposes of evaluating responsibility, invitations for bids for construction shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each. Construction bidders that fail to comply with this requirement may be found not responsible under rules adopted by the policy board. The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids."

SECTION 5. Section 103D-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (g) as follows: