Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 302A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""District superintendent" means the individual appointed by a local school district board of education to manage the school district.

"District board" means a local district school board of education.

"School district" means one of the local school districts that are determined by the school district apportionment commission established by section 302A-E, the constitution of the State of Hawaii, or by statute."

SECTION 7. Section 302A-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["[§302A-604] District superintendents. The superintendent of education, with the approval of the board, shall appoint district superintendents for schools."]

SECTION 8. Section 302A-1101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["C. Organization

§302A-1101 Department of education; board of education; superintendent of education.