Report Title:
[…] Meetings shall be called and held, at the call of the chairperson or by a quorum, as often as may be necessary for the transaction of the department's business."]

SECTION 12. Section 302A-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["[§302A-1111] Duties of superintendent. (a) Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall be designated as the chief executive officer of the public school system having jurisdiction over the internal organization, operation, and management of the public school system, as provided by law; and shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, and such other programs as may be established by law.

(b) Except as otherwise provided, the superintendent shall sign all drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions and appointments, all deeds, official acts, or other documents of the department. The superintendent may use a printed facsimile signature in approving appointments, contracts, and other documents. The superintendent, at such time as may be prescribed by the board, shall present to the board full annual reports of the principal transactions within the department during the last completed year, which reports together with such recommendations as the board may think proper, shall be presented