Report Title:
[…] "[[]§195D-24[]] Confidentiality. All information submitted to the board by a landowner pursuant to section 195D-21 or 195D-22, in the course of preparing a habitat conservation plan or safe harbor agreement[,] for private lands respectively, shall be kept confidential until notice of the proposed plan or agreement is published in the periodic bulletins of the office of environmental quality control. [The] For habitat conservation plans or safe harbor agreements for private lands, the precise location of any threatened or endangered species may remain confidential."

SECTION 7. Section 195D-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The endangered species recovery committee shall:

(1) Review all applications and proposals for habitat conservation plans, safe harbor agreements, and incidental take licenses and make recommendations, based on a full review of the best available scientific and other reliable data and at least one site visit to each property that is the subject of the proposed action, and in consideration of the cumulative impacts of the proposed action on the recovery potential of the endangered, threatened, proposed, or candidate species, to the department and the board as to whether or not they should be approved, amended, or rejected;

(2) Review all habitat conservation plans, safe harbor agreements, and incidental take licenses on an annual basis to ensure compliance with agreed to activities and, on the basis of any available monitoring reports, and scientific and other reliable data, make recommendations for any necessary changes;

(3) Consider and recommend appropriate incentives to encourage landowners to voluntarily engage in efforts that restore and conserve endangered, threatened, proposed, and candidate species;

(4) Perform such other duties as provided in this chapter;

(5) Consult with persons possessing expertise in such areas as the committee may deem appropriate and necessary in the course of exercising its duties; and

(6) Not conduct more than one site visit per year to each property[.] that is the subject of a habitat conservation plan or safe harbor agreement."

SECTION 8. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.