Report Title:
[…] "Partnership" means the same as in the Internal Revenue Code.

"Ports", "airports", or "points in the State" shall be deemed to be such if they are loading, unloading, transshipment, assembly, transfer, or relay points.

["Public highways" has the meaning defined by section 264-1 including both state and county highways, but operation upon rails shall not be deemed transportation on the public highways.]

"Public service company" means a public utility[, motor carrier,] or contract carrier.

"Public utility" has the [meaning given that term] same meaning set forth in section 269-1."

SECTION 6. Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§239-5 Public utilities, generally. (a) There shall be levied and assessed upon each public utility, except airlines, [motor carriers,] common carriers by water, and contract carriers taxed by section 239-6, a tax of such rate per cent of its gross income each year from its public utility business as shall be determined in the manner hereinafter provided. The tax imposed by this section is in lieu of all taxes other than those below set out, and is a means of taxing the personal property of the public utility, tangible and intangible, including going concern value. In addition to the tax imposed by this chapter there also are imposed income taxes, the specific taxes imposed by chapter 249, the fees prescribed by chapter 269, any tax specifically imposed by the terms of the public utility's franchise or under chapter 240, the use or consumption tax imposed by chapter 238, and employment taxes.

The rate of the tax upon the gross income of the public utility shall be four per cent; provided that if:

(1) A county provides by ordinance for a real property tax exemption for real property used by a public utility in its public utility business and owned by the public utility (or leased to it by a lease under which the public utility is required to pay the taxes upon the property), and

(2) The county has not denied the exemption to the public utility, but excluding a denial based upon a dispute as to the ownership, lease, or use of a specific parcel of real property,

then there shall be levied and assessed a tax in excess of the four per cent rate determined in the manner hereinafter provided upon the gross income allocable to such county. The revenues generated from the tax in excess of the four per cent rate hereinbefore established shall be paid by the public utility directly to such county based upon the proportion of gross income from its public utility business attributable to such county, based upon the allocation made in the public utility's filings with the State of Hawaii; provided that if the gross income from the public utility business attributable