Report Title:
[…] The department shall have the authority to implement the tax rate changes in paragraph (2) by prescribing tax forms and instructions that require tax reporting and payment by deduction, allocation, or any other method to determine tax liability with due regard to the tax rate changes."

SECTION 7. Section 239-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) There shall be levied and assessed upon each [motor carrier, each] common carrier by water, and upon each contract carrier [other than a motor carrier,] not providing transportation by land, a tax of four per cent of its gross income each year from the [motor carrier or] contract carrier business."

SECTION 8. Section 269-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending the definition of "enforcement officer" to read:

""Enforcement officer" means any person employed and authorized by the commission to investigate any matter on behalf of the commission.