Report Title:
[…] (f) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a child welfare social worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or as a result of the child welfare social worker's performance of duty."

SECTION 7. Section 707-716, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

(a) By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose; [or]

(b) By threats made in a common scheme against different persons; [or]

(c) Against a public servant, including but not limited to an educational worker, who for the purposes of this section shall mean an administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or other employee of the department of education, or a volunteer as defined by section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or approved by the department of education, or a person hired by the department of education on a contractual basis and engaged in carrying out an educational function; [or]

(d) Against a child welfare social worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or as a result of the child welfare worker's performance of duty; or

[(d)] (e) With the use of a dangerous instrument."

SECTION 8. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.