Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Child Protective Services

Description:

Changes the number of days within which DHS is required to file a temporary foster custody petition from three to four working days, and to file reports with the court from fifteen to five days before the hearing date. Makes assault or terroristic threatening on a child welfare social worker a felony.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1002

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 587-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall:

(1) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion appropriate under the circumstances;

(2) Seek to enter into a service plan, without filing a petition in court, with members of the child's family and other authorized agency as the department deems necessary to the success of the service plan, including but not limited to, the member or members of the child's family who have legal custody of the child. The service plan may include an agreement with the child's family to voluntarily place the child in the foster custody of the department or other authorized agency, or to place the child and the necessary members of the child's family under the family supervision of the department or other authorized agency; provided that if a service plan is not successfully completed within six months, the department shall file a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter and the case shall be reviewed as is required by federal law;

(3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within [three] four working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department's assumption of temporary foster custody of the child; or

(4) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter."

SECTION 2. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Within [three] four working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays, after the date of its assumption of temporary foster custody, the department shall: