Report Title:
[…] (1) Relinquish its temporary foster custody and return the child to the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(1), (2), or (4);

(2) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child with the child being voluntarily placed in foster care by the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(2) or (4); or

(3) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(3)."

SECTION 3. Section 587-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department or other appropriate authorized agency shall make every reasonable effort to submit written reports, or a written explanation regarding why a report is not being submitted timely, to the court with copies to the parties or their counsel or guardian ad litem:

(1) Within forty-eight hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, subsequent to the hour of the filing of a petition for temporary foster custody pursuant to section 587-21(b)(3);

(2) Upon the date of the filing of a petition pursuant to section 587-21(b)(4); and

(3) At least [fifteen] five days prior to the date set for each disposition, review, permanent plan, and permanent plan review hearing, until jurisdiction is terminated, unless a different period of time is ordered by the court or the court orders that no report is required for a specific hearing; or

(4) Prior to or upon the date of a hearing if the report is supplemental to a report that was submitted pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), or (3)."

SECTION 4. Section 587-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§587-51 Required findings concerning notice prior to a hearing in a child protective proceeding.