Report Title:
[…] (3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within [three] four working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department's assumption of temporary foster custody of the child; or

(4) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter."

SECTION 2. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Within [three] four working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays, after the date of its assumption of temporary foster custody, the department shall:

(1) Relinquish its temporary foster custody and return the child to the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(1), (2), or (4);

(2) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child with the child being voluntarily placed in foster care by the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(2) or (4); or

(3) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(3)."

SECTION 3. Section 587-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: