Report Title:
[…] (SB773 HD1)

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

773

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

Relating to unemployment insurance.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 383-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Alternative base period" means the four completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year."

SECTION 2. Section 383-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that:

(1) [Claim.] The individual has made a claim for benefits with respect to that week in accordance with rules the department may prescribe[.];

(2) [Registration.] The individual has registered for work at, and thereafter continued to report at, an employment office in accordance with rules the department may prescribe, except that the department, by rule, may waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this paragraph as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to other types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with those requirements would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter; provided that no such rule shall conflict with section 383-21[.];

(3) [Availability.] The individual is able to work and is available for work; provided that no claimant shall be considered ineligible with respect to any week of unemployment for failure to comply with this paragraph if the failure is due to an illness or disability, as evidenced by a physician's certificate, which occurs during an uninterrupted period of unemployment with respect to which benefits are claimed and no work which would have been suitable prior to the beginning of the illness and disability has been offered the claimant[.];

(4) [Waiting period.] The individual has been unemployed for a waiting period of one week within the individual's benefit year. No week shall be counted as a waiting period:

(A) If benefits have been paid with respect thereto;

(B) Unless the individual was eligible for benefits with respect thereto as provided in this section and section 383-30, except for the requirements of this paragraph[.];

(5) [Wages for insured work; weeks of employment.

(A)] In the case of an individual whose benefit year begins [on]: