Report Title:
[…] (j) The attractions and educational facilities tax credit may be claimed only upon a declaration by the governor. The governor shall issue a declaration allowing taxpayers to claim the attractions and educational facilities tax credit when general fund tax collections at the close of each of two successive fiscal years exceed 7.5 per cent of general fund tax collections for each of the prior two fiscal years. The director of taxation shall notify the governor of general fund tax collections at the close of every year."

SECTION 3. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9; [or]

(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section

235-111.5[.]; or

(3) Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235- ."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.