Report Title:
[…] [(25) Cigarette tax stamp enforcement special fund established by section 28-14;

(26)] (25) Cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund established by section 245-41.5;

[(27)] (26) Tobacco enforcement special fund established by section 28-15;

[(28)] (27) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5; and

[(29)] (28) Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;

shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."

SECTION 4. Section 245-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Stamps shall be sold at their denominated values, plus a stamp fee of 1.7 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp sold, composed of the aggregate of:

(1) .2 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost to the State of providing the stamps, with [such] that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of taxation's cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund; and

(2) 1.5 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost of enforcing the stamp tax, with [such] that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's [cigarette tax stamp enforcement special fund;] tobacco enforcement special fund;

provided that the department by rule may modify the stamp fee to reflect actual costs incurred by the State in providing the stamps."

SECTION 5. Section 245-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: