Report Title:
[…] (2) 1.5 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost of enforcing the stamp tax, with [such] that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's [cigarette tax stamp enforcement special fund;] tobacco enforcement special fund;

provided that the department by rule may modify the stamp fee to reflect actual costs incurred by the State in providing the stamps."

SECTION 5. Section 245-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Where the attorney general initiates and conducts an investigation resulting in the imposition and collection of a criminal fine pursuant to this part, one hundred per cent of the fine shall be distributed to the attorney general to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's [cigarette tax stamp] tobacco enforcement special fund; provided that if the attorney general engages the prosecuting attorney for the investigation or prosecution, or both, resulting in the imposition and collection of a criminal fine under this part, the fine shall be shared equally between the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney."

SECTION 6. Section 328L-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established in the state treasury the Hawaii tobacco settlement special fund into which shall be deposited:

(1) All tobacco settlement moneys; and