Report Title:
[…] In addition, the legislature affirms the Hawaii State Supreme Court's reading of the legislature's intent to provide strict liability for the victim's age as applied to the offenses of sexual assault in the first degree and sexual assault in the third degree in State v. Buch, 83 Haw. 308 (1996) and declares its intent to provide similar strict liability for the amendments provided herein.

SECTION 2. Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;

(b) The person [knowingly] subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old;

(c) The person subjects to sexual penetration a minor who is fourteen years old; provided that the person who subjects the minor to sexual penetration is nineteen years of age or older and is not legally married to the minor;

provided [this paragraph] further that paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices."

SECTION 3. Section 707-732, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

(a) The person recklessly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;