Report Title:
[…] Families have held many of these leases for generations and over the years substantial improvements have been made to their farms that have accrued significant value.

Despite the understanding that a lessee improves the property at his own peril, the legislature finds that it may not necessarily be in the overall best interest of the State and the lessee to automatically subject state leases to public auction. It would be appropriate and in the best interest of the State to renew certain leases through direct negotiation rather than by public auction.

SECTION 2. Section 166-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§166-11[]] Lease negotiation. (a) The department of agriculture may negotiate and enter into leases with any person who:

(1) As of July 1, 1996, holds a revocable permit for agricultural purposes; or

(2) Has formerly held an agricultural lease which expired within the last ten years preceding July 1, 1996, and has continued to occupy the state land; and

(3) Does not own agriculturally-zoned land of twenty-five acres or more in the State, individually or jointly with a spouse, or whose spouse does not own twenty-five acres or more of agriculturally-zoned land in the State.

(b) For the purposes of renegotiating a lease, a lessee may petition the department of agriculture in writing no sooner than six months but no more than a year before the expiration of the lease.