Report Title:
[…] In the case of a sale not made at wholesale, or not made by a dealer, or if the tax is upon the use, the wholesale price shall be deemed to be the average price of sales to retail dealers of like liquor, made by the taxpayer during the month preceding the accrual of the tax, or if no such sales were made during the month by the taxpayer, the average price of sales to retail dealers of like liquor made by permittees in the same county during the month preceding the accrual of the tax."

SECTION 3. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:

For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:

(1) $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

(2) $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

(3) $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;

(4) $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

(5) $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

(6) $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;

[On] For the period July 1, 1998, to June 30, 2002, [and thereafter, ] the tax rate shall be:

(1) $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

(2) $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

(3) $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;

(4) $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

(5) $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

(6) $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;

and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used.

On July 1, 2002, and thereafter, every person who sells or uses any liquor not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which such person or his vendor acquired such liquor, shall pay an excise tax equal to twenty-four per cent of the wholesale price of the liquor so sold or used."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.