Report Title:
[…] For purposes of this section, an insurer transferring its corporate domicile to this State remains qualified to transact insurance business in this State if it meets the organization and licensing requirements applicable to the same type of domestic insurer. All outstanding policies of a transferring insurer shall remain in full force and effect and need not be endorsed as to the new name of the company or its new location unless so ordered by the commissioner."

SECTION 9. Section 431:3-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The insurer shall return for cancellation its current certificate of authority and licenses for [general agents] producers issued by the commissioner."

SECTION 10. Section 431:4-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:4-307 Mutual [disability] accident and health or sickness insurer.