Report Title:
[…] (1) A spouse may effectuate such insurance upon the other spouse.

(2) Any person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor, or any person upon whom a minor is dependent for support and maintenance, may effectuate insurance upon the life of or pertaining to the minor.

This section shall not apply to contracts of group life insurance or of group or blanket disability insurance as defined in this code."

SECTION 42. Section 431:10-207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Any insurer issuing an insurance contract upon an application which has been unlawfully altered by its officer, employee, producer, or agent shall not have available, in any action arising out of the contract, any defense which is based upon the fact of such alteration, or as to any item in the application which was so altered."

SECTION 43. Section 431:10-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: