Report Title:
[…] (c) Each person applying for an examination shall remit a fee as set forth in section 431:7-101. The fee shall be nonrefundable.

(d) An applicant, who fails to appear for the examination as scheduled or fails to pass the examination, shall reapply for an examination and remit all required fees and forms before being rescheduled for another examination.

(e) An applicant's examination scores shall be valid for two years from the date of the examination or last renewal, whichever is later."

SECTION 30. Section 431:9A-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) A person applying for a resident insurance producer license shall make application to the commissioner on the uniform application and declare under penalty of denial, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, accurate, and complete to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief. Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that the applicant:

(1) Is at least eighteen years of age;