Report Title:
[…] "§431:1-203 Classes of insurance. For the purposes of this code, the classes of insurance are: life insurance (including industrial and group life insurance)[;] as defined in section 431:1-204; accident and health or sickness insurance, also referred to as disability insurance (including group disability insurance)[;], as defined in section 431:1-205; property insurance[;] as defined in section 431:1-206; marine and transportation insurance[;] as defined in section 431:1-207; vehicle insurance[;] as defined in section 431:1-208; general casualty insurance[;] as defined in section 431:1-209; surety insurance[;] as defined in section 431:1-210; and such other classes as may be authorized by law."

SECTION 5. Section 431:1-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:1-205 [Disability] Accident and health or sickness insurance defined. [Disability] Accident and health or sickness insurance, also referred to as [accident and sickness] disability insurance, is insurance against bodily injury, disablement, or death by accident, or accidental means, or the expense thereof; against disablement or expense resulting from sickness; and every insurance appertaining thereto[.], including health and medical insurance."

SECTION 6. Section 431:1-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: