Report Title:
[…] For purposes of this section, "complaint" means any written communication primarily expressing a grievance.

(13) Misrepresentation in insurance applications. Making false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to an application for an insurance policy, for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, [agent, broker,] producer, or individual."

SECTION 82. Section 431:14-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) This article shall not apply to:

(1) Reinsurance, other than joint reinsurance to the extent stated in section 431:14-112;

(2) [Disability insurance;] Accident and health or sickness insurance;

(3) Insurance against loss or damage to aircraft or against liability, other than workers' compensation and employers' liability, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of aircraft;

(4) Insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builder's risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine, as distinguished from inland marine, insurance policies; and

(5) Insurance of hulls of aircraft, including their accessories and equipment, or against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of aircraft."

SECTION 83. Section 431:15-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: