Report Title:
[…] (1) At the time of the association's decision to endorse, engage the services of a person with expertise in long-term care insurance not affiliated with the insurer to conduct an examination of the policies, including benefits, features, and rates, and update the examination thereafter in the event of material change;

(2) Actively monitor the marketing efforts of the insurer and its [agents;] producers; and

(3) Review and approve all marketing materials or other insurance communications used to promote sales or sent to members regarding the policies or certificates."

SECTION 77. Section 431:11-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any domestic insurer, either by itself or in cooperation with one or more persons, may organize or acquire one or more subsidiaries engaged in the following kinds of business:

(1) Any kind of insurance business authorized by the jurisdiction in which it is incorporated;

(2) Acting as an insurance [broker or as an insurance agent] producer for its parent or for any of its parent's insurer subsidiaries;

(3) Investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities for its own account, that of its parent, any subsidiary of its parent, or any affiliate or subsidiary;

(4) Management of any investment company subject to or registered pursuant to the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, including related sales and services;

(5) Acting as a broker/dealer subject to or registered pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended;

(6) Rendering investment advice to governments, government agencies, corporations, or other organizations or groups;

(7) Rendering other services related to the operations of an insurance business including, but not limited to, actuarial, loss prevention, safety engineering, data processing, accounting, claims, appraisal, and collection services;

(8) Ownership and management of assets which the parent corporation could itself own or manage; provided that the aggregate investment by the insurer and its subsidiaries acquired or organized pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed the limitations applicable to the investments by the insurer;

(9) Acting as administrative agent for a governmental instrumentality which is performing an insurance function;

(10) Financing of insurance premiums, agents, and other forms of consumer financing;

(11) Any other business activity determined by the commissioner to be reasonably ancillary to an insurance business; and

(12) Owning a corporation or corporations engaged or organized to engage exclusively in one or more of the businesses specified in this section."

SECTION 78. Section 431:11A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "producer" to read as follows: