Report Title:
[…] SECTION 42. Section 431:10-207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Any insurer issuing an insurance contract upon an application which has been unlawfully altered by its officer, employee, producer, or agent shall not have available, in any action arising out of the contract, any defense which is based upon the fact of such alteration, or as to any item in the application which was so altered."

SECTION 43. Section 431:10-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) No application for the issuance of any life insurance contract shall be admissible in evidence in any action relative to such contract, unless a true copy of the application was attached to or made a part of the policy when issued and delivered. A [photostatic or other process] copy or [reduction] reproduction of the application or medical examination, if any, may be used if clearly legible. This subsection shall not apply to contracts of industrial life insurance.

(b) If any policy of life [or disability] insurance or accident and health or sickness insurance delivered in this State is reinstated or renewed, and the insured or the beneficiary or assignee of the policy makes written request to the insurer for a copy of the application for reinstatement or renewal, within thirty days of receipt of such request at any of its offices, the insurer shall deliver or mail a copy of the application to the person making the request. If the copy is not so delivered or mailed, the insurer shall be precluded from introducing the application as evidence in any action or proceeding based upon or involving the policy or its reinstatement or renewal."

SECTION 44. Section 431:10-214, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: