Report Title:
[…] If the insurance producer is determined to be ineligible for appointment, the commissioner shall notify the appointing insurer or producer within five days of its determination.

(d) An appointing insurer or producer shall pay an appointment fee, in the amount and method of payment set forth in article 7, for each insurance producer appointed by the appointing insurer[.] or producer.

(e) An appointing insurer or producer shall remit, in a manner prescribed by the commissioner, a renewal appointment fee in the amount set forth in article 7."

SECTION 33. Section 431:9A-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:

"(a) An insurer [or], authorized representative of the insurer, or a producer that terminates the appointment, employment, contract, or other insurance business relationship with a producer shall notify the commissioner within thirty days following the effective date of the termination, using the applicable format prescribed by the commissioner. An insurer [or insurer], an authorized representative of the insurer, or a producer who terminates a producer for one of the reasons set forth in section 431:9A-112 or who has knowledge the producer was found by a court, governmental body, or self-regulatory organization to have engaged in any of the activities in section 431:9A-112, shall use the particular format for that situation as prescribed by the commissioner. Upon the written request of the commissioner, the insurer shall provide additional information, documents, records, or other data pertaining to the termination or activity of the producer.

(b) The insurer [or the], an authorized representative of the insurer, or a producer shall promptly notify the commissioner in a format acceptable to the commissioner if, upon further review or investigation, the insurer [or], an authorized representative of the insurer, or a producer discovers additional information that would have been reportable to the commissioner in accordance with subsection (a) had the insurer, authorized representative of the insurer, or producer then known of its existence.

(c) The insurer [and], authorized representative of the insurer, and the producer are subject to the following:

(1) Within fifteen days after making the notification required by subsections (a) and (b), the insurer, authorized representative of the insurer, or the producer shall mail a copy of the notification to the producer at the producer's last known address.