Report Title:
[…] (6) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, any policy, contract, plan, or agreement issued or renewed in this State shall provide reimbursement for services provided by advanced practice registered nurses recognized pursuant to chapter 457. Services rendered by advanced practice registered nurses are subject to the same policy limitations generally applicable to health care providers within the policy, contract, plan, or agreement."

SECTION 56. Section 431:10A-116.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) From July 1, 1998, no accident and health or sickness insurance plan that is issued, amended, or renewed shall require face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient as a prerequisite for payment for services appropriately provided through telehealth in accordance with generally accepted health care practices and standards prevailing in the applicable professional community at the time the services were provided. The coverage required in this section may be subject to all terms and conditions of the plan agreed upon among the enrollee or subscriber, the insurer, and the provider."

SECTION 57. Section 431:10A-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:10A-117 Franchise plan.