Report Title:
[…] All outstanding policies of a transferring insurer shall remain in full force and effect and need not be endorsed as to the new name of the company or its new location unless so ordered by the commissioner."

SECTION 9. Section 431:3-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The insurer shall return for cancellation its current certificate of authority and licenses for [general agents] producers issued by the commissioner."

SECTION 10. Section 431:4-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:4-307 Mutual [disability] accident and health or sickness insurer. (a) When applying for a certificate of authority, a domestic mutual [disability] accident and health or sickness insurer [must:] shall:

(1) Have at least five hundred applications from at least five hundred persons for individual [disability] accident and health or sickness insurance providing not more than $1,000 of accidental death benefit and not more than $25 of weekly indemnity for each applicant; [and]