Report Title:
[…] (7) For the purpose of this section the term agents shall be deemed to include [general agents, subagents, solicitors,] producers and salespersons."

SECTION 73. Section 431:10D-502, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "producer" to read as follows:

""Producer" includes [general agent, subagent, agent, solicitor, insurance broker or brokers or any other] any person, firm, association, or corporation licensed pursuant to article [9.] 9A."

SECTION 74. Section 431:10E-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) No person shall knowingly [issue, place, procure, or accept any insurance contract] sell, solicit, negotiate, or make any contract for insurance which would result in over-insurance of the property or interest therein proposed to be insured, except as is provided in section 431:10E-103."

SECTION 75. Section 431:10H-229, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§431:10H-229[]] Standards for marketing. (a) Every insurer, health care service plan, or other entity marketing long-term care insurance coverage in this State, directly or through producers, shall: