Report Title:
[…] Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing any claim against the State whatsoever, nor shall this chapter be construed as authorizing any claim against the fund in excess of any note, loan, liability, or other obligation incurred by the fund. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter any obligation to pay assessments or charges authorized to be imposed or levied by the board pursuant to this chapter. The fund shall be subject to chapter 431 only as provided for in this chapter."

SECTION 102. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) After each covered event, if the board shall determine that the moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund, excluding moneys determined by the board to be needed to continue fund operations following that covered event, will be insufficient to pay claims and other obligations of the fund arising out of that covered event, the Hawaii hurricane relief fund is authorized to levy a surcharge not to exceed seven and one-half per cent a year on premiums charged for all property and casualty insurance policies issued for risks insured in this State. These moneys may be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund or into trust or custodial accounts, created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties, that are held inside or outside the hurricane reserve trust fund. The formula to calculate the amount and period of the surcharge for each covered event and the procedures and methodology for payment of claims and other obligations of the fund shall be provided in the plan of operation and the surcharge may remain in effect until all claims and other obligations of the fund, including but not limited to claims financing transactions, bonds, notes, and other obligations arising out of that covered event, shall have been fully discharged. The amount and reason for any surcharge made pursuant to this subsection shall be separately stated on any billing sent to an insured. The surcharge shall not be considered premiums for any other purpose, including the computation of gross premium tax or the determination of [agents'] producers' commissions."

SECTION 103. Section 432:1-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§432:1-105 Penalty. There shall be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both, for: