Report Title:
[…] SECTION 38. Section 431:10-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:10-201 Scope. The provisions of this part shall apply to all classes or lines of insurance except:

(1) Ocean marine insurance[, and] as defined in section 431:1-211,

(2) Surplus line insurance, as defined in section 431:8-02, and

(3) Life [or disability insurances,] insurance, or accident and health or sickness insurance; provided the contracts are neither issued for delivery in this State nor delivered in this State."

SECTION 39. Section 431:10-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) A minor of the age of fifteen years or more, as determined by the nearest birthday, shall be deemed to be competent to:

(1) Contract for any form of life[, or disability] insurance or accident and health or sickness insurance on the minor's own life or body, for the minor's own benefit or for the benefit of the minor's father, mother, spouse, child, brother, sister, or grandparent;

(2) Surrender, make loans upon, or assign any insurance issued at any time upon the minor's life or body, subject to the provisions of the policy;

(3) Give a valid discharge for any benefit accruing or for any money payable under the contract; and

(4) Exercise any of the rights or privileges reserved to the insured in and by any such policy of insurance;

except that such minor, not otherwise emancipated, shall not be bound by any unperformed agreement to pay, by a promissory note or otherwise, any premium on any such insurance contract.

(c) Where any form of life [or disability] insurance or accident and health or sickness insurance is issued at any time upon the life or body of a minor, unless the policy shall otherwise provide, or unless all of the premiums on the policy are paid by the minor, then until the minor has reached the age of eighteen years, either or both parents of the minor, or in the event of the death of one parent or the divorce of the parents and the custody of the minor being awarded to one parent, then the surviving parent or the custodial parent of the minor shall be authorized to:

(1) Surrender, make loans upon, or assign such insurance[,];

(2) Give a valid discharge for any benefit accruing or for money payable under the contract[,]; and

(3) Exercise any of the rights or privileges reserved to the insured in and by any such policy of insurance without the order or intervention of any court, or the appointment of a legal guardian.

No insurer shall have any responsibility for or be required to see to the application of the proceeds paid in accordance with this section."

SECTION 40. Section 431:10-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: