Report Title:
[…] (2) By amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Licensing procedure, duration, and related matters are governed by article [9.] 9A."

SECTION 18. Section 431:8-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:8-311 Compensation. A licensed surplus lines broker may accept and place surplus lines business from any [general agent] producer licensed in this State for the class of insurance involved, and may compensate the [agent] producer therefor."

SECTION 19. Section 431:8-312, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) For each contract of insurance placed by a surplus lines broker, the broker shall maintain a written statement as to the diligent efforts by the surplus lines broker or the [general agent] producer to place the insurance with authorized insurers."

SECTION 20. Section 431:8-317, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:8-317 Suspension or revocation of license.