Report Title:
[…] (B) $100,000 in [disability] accident and health or sickness insurance benefits, including any net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values;

(C) $100,000 in the present value of annuity benefits, including net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values;

[Provided, however,] provided that in no event shall the association be liable to expend more than $300,000 in the aggregate with respect to any one life under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C)."

SECTION 93. Section 431:16-206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is created a nonprofit legal entity to be known as the Hawaii Life and Disability Insurance Guaranty Association. All member insurers shall be and remain members of the association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in this State.