Report Title:
[…] (8) This section shall not apply to the development, production, acquisition, transfer, receipt, possession, or use of any toxic chemical, biological agent, toxin, or vector that is related to a lawful industrial, agricultural, research, medical, pharmaceutical, or other activity.

(9) This section shall not apply to individual self-defense devices, such as pepper spray, that cause no permanent harm to humans and possession of which is otherwise lawful."

SECTION 3. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, [and] attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, [and] criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, and terrorism may be commenced at any time."

SECTION 4. Section 707-700, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: