Report Title:
[…] That same container shipped and warehoused in Honolulu for a short period of time before moving on to the neighbor island would be assessed $182.00 in wharfage fees, despite the fact that the usage of state facilities by both containers is exactly the same.

In order to provide equitable treatment to all users of state wharves, the purpose of this Act is to structure more fairly the inter-island and intra-island wharfage fees charged to all users.

SECTION 2. Section 266-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department of transportation shall:

(1) Have and exercise all the powers and shall perform all the duties which may lawfully be exercised by or under the State relative to the control and management of commercial harbors, commercial harbor and waterfront improvements, ports, docks, wharves, piers, quays, bulkheads, and landings belonging to or controlled by the State, and the shipping using the same;

(2) Have the authority to use and permit and regulate the use of the commercial docks, wharves, piers, quays, bulkheads, and landings belonging to or controlled by the State for receiving or discharging passengers and for loading and landing merchandise, with a right to collect wharfage and demurrage thereon or therefor;

(3) Subject to all applicable provisions of law, have the power to fix and regulate from time to time rates and charges for:

(A) Services rendered in mooring commercial vessels;

(B) The use of commercial moorings belonging to or controlled by the State;

(C) Wharfage or demurrage[;] pursuant to section 266-17;

(D) Warehouse space, office space, and storage space for freight, goods, wares, and merchandise; and

(E) The use of derricks or other equipment belonging to the State or under the control of the department;

(4) Make other charges including toll or tonnage charges on freight passing over or across docks, wharves, piers, quays, bulkheads, or landings;

(5) Appoint and remove clerks, harbor agents and their assistants, and all such other employees as may be necessary, and to fix their compensation;

(6) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 and not inconsistent with law; and

(7) Generally have all powers necessary to fully carry out this chapter."

SECTION 3. Section 266-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§266-17 Rates, how fixed.