Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4. Section 708-832, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft[:] knowing or in reckless disregard of the substantial and unjustifiable risk that:

(a) [Of property or services the value of which] The value of property or services exceeds $100; or

(b) [Of] The property taken is gasoline, diesel fuel or other related petroleum products used as propellants of any value not exceeding [$200.] $300."

SECTION 5. Section 708-833, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft [of property or services of any value not in excess of] knowing or in reckless disregard of the substantial and unjustifiable risk that the value of property or services taken does not exceed $100."