Report Title:
[…] The legislature further finds that with respect to the value of the stolen item, it will be sufficient that the defendant acted knowingly, i.e., aware of the value of the item or services, or recklessly, i.e., consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the value of the property or services was of a certain value. The legislature also intends that the "knowingly" and "recklessly" states of mind apply to other attendant circumstances of theft as well.

SECTION 2. Section 708-830.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft[:] knowing or in reckless disregard of the substantial and unjustifiable risk that:

(a) [Of property or services, the value of which] The value of property or services taken exceeds $20,000;

(b) [Of] The property taken is a firearm; or

(c) [Of] The property taken is dynamite or other explosive."

SECTION 3. Section 708-831, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: