Report Title:
[…] (e) All claims for tax credits under this section, including any amended claims, must be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credits may be claimed. Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

SECTION 5. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purpose of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue code shall instead mean:

(1) [$1,900] $2,600 in the case of:

(A) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

(B) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);