Report Title:
[…] (c) The State through the department of budget and finance and the several counties through their respective departments of finance shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to the amount [established under chapter 89C or] specified in the applicable public sector collective bargaining agreement[, whichever is applicable,] for each of their respective employees, to be used towards the payment of group life insurance benefits for each employee."

SECTION 10. Section 88-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of regents may establish without regard to the public notice or public hearing requirements of chapter 91, a retirement system separate from the state employees' retirement system to provide retirement allowances and other benefits for University of Hawaii employees who are:

(1) Members of bargaining unit (7); or

(2) Other employees of the University of Hawaii or the community college system [who are excluded from bargaining unit (7) pursuant to chapter 89]."

2. By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read:

"(f) Any member of the state employees' retirement system when the optional retirement system of the University of Hawaii is established who is also:

(1) A member of bargaining unit (7); or