Report Title:
[…] The commissioners shall be exempt from [chapters 76, 77, and 89] chapter 76 but shall be members of the state employees retirement system and shall be eligible to receive the benefits of any state or federal employee benefit program generally applicable to officers and employees of the State, including those under chapter 87.

The commission is placed within the department of budget and finance for administrative purposes."

SECTION 18. Section 302A-610, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Benefits that can be divided in half, such as the number of days of sick leave, and are considered to be an equitable share when divided, shall be computed on that basis. Benefits that cannot be divided, such as eligibility for membership in the public employees' health plan shall be given to the job-sharers without the foregoing division, notwithstanding any provision of chapter 87 or 88 to the contrary. [The newly hired job-sharer shall be excluded from collective bargaining under chapter 89.]

The full-time permanent employee shall not lose membership in an employee bargaining unit because of participation in this program, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding. Union membership or service fees paid by the job-sharer under this section shall be at a level consistent with normal union membership dues or service fees. The State's contribution to the job-sharers' prepaid health, prepaid dental, and group life insurance plans shall be the same as for full-time employees, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding. Job-sharers shall be covered under chapter 386 and the applicable provisions of chapter 383. Service credit for the tenured teacher participating in the program under this section shall be given on the same basis as that for full-time employees. Nothing in this section shall be construed, however, to vest any person with any rights to permanent employment status, whether under civil service or otherwise, which did not exist prior to the participation of the person in the job-sharing program. The granting of tenure shall be under applicable statutes. No full-time position shall be abolished or reduced to a half-time position except for the purpose of job-sharing. In a reduction-in-force procedure, consideration of a job-sharer's tenure rights shall be on the same basis as that of a full-time employee. Nothing in this section shall impair the employment or employment rights or benefits of any employee."

SECTION 19. Section 302A-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: