Report Title:
[…] [Layoffs shall be made in accordance with procedures negotiated under chapter 89 or established under chapter 89C, as applicable.]"

9. By amending section 76-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 26 of the Act to read:

"§76-45 Suspension. An appointing authority may, for disciplinary purposes, suspend any employee without pay or place an employee on leave without pay pending an investigation. [Suspensions and leaves without pay pending an investigation shall be in accordance with procedures negotiated under chapter 89 or established under chapter 89C, as applicable.]"

10. By amending section 76-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 27 of the Act to read:

"§76-46 Discharges; demotions. An appointing authority may discharge or demote any employee when the appointing authority considers that the good of the service will be served thereby. Discharges may be made only for such causes that will promote the efficiency of government service.

[Demotions or discharges shall be in accordance with procedures negotiated under chapter 89 or established under chapter 89C, as applicable.]"

11. By amending section subsection (e) of section 76-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 28 of the Act to read: