Report Title:
[…] [This section shall not apply to collective bargaining contracts negotiated pursuant to chapter 89.] The director may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section."

SECTION 34. Section 612-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§612-51 Grand jury counsel; appointment and removal. The chief justice of the state supreme court shall appoint one or more grand jury counsel for the four judicial circuits of the State, without regard to [chapters 76, 77, and 89.] chapter 76. Right to removal shall rest with the chief justice."

SECTION 35. Section 663-1.95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The good faith presumption under subsection (a) shall be rebuttable upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the information or opinion disclosed was:

(1) Knowingly false; or

(2) Knowingly misleading.

(c) Nothing in this section shall affect rights, obligations, remedies, liabilities, or standards of proof under chapters [89,] 92F, 368, and 378."

SECTION 36. Section 802-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§802-11 Appointment of state public defender.