Report Title:
[…] When the decision and order of the state merit appeals board is appealed as provided in chapter 91, the attorney general shall be counsel for the appointing authority and the county attorney or corporation counsel of the county, including the city and county of Honolulu, in which the chapter 91 appeal is being conducted, shall be counsel for the state merit appeals board."

12. By amending subsection (a) of section 78-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 74 of Act 253 to read:

"(a) Employees shall be eligible for vacation leave, sick leave, and other leaves of absence, with or without pay, as negotiated [under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C, as applicable]."

13. By amending subsection (b) of section 302A-633.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 125 of Act 253 to read: