Report Title:
[…] [(c) The section shall not apply to matters that are negotiable under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C.]"

6. By amending subsection (d) of section 76-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 22 of the Act to read:

"(d) Actions taken by the appointing authority under this section shall, if grieved, be filed pursuant to the departmental complaint procedure and the merit appeals board for employees [excluded from coverage under chapter 89, as applicable.] not covered under a collective bargaining agreement."

7. By amending subsection (c) of section 76-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 23 of the Act to read:

"(c) Any civil service employee who fails to meet performance requirements shall have the right to grieve under:

(1) A collective bargaining grievance procedure that culminates in a final and binding decision by a performance judge [pursuant to section 89-10.8]; or

(2) The departmental complaint procedure that culminates in a final and binding decision by the merit appeals board under section 76-14.

The performance judge or the merit appeals board, as the case may be, shall use the conditions in subsection (b) as tests in reaching a decision on whether the employer's action, based on a failure by the employee to meet performance requirements of the employee's position, was with or without merit."

8. By amending section 76-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 25 of the Act to read:

"§76-43 Layoff.