Report Title:
[…] (g) Any person hired after the establishment of the optional retirement system of the University of Hawaii who is:

(1) A member of bargaining unit (7); or

(2) Other employees of the University of Hawaii or the community college system [who are excluded from bargaining unit (7) pursuant to chapter 89],

shall elect to be a member of the state employees' retirement system or the optional retirement system of the University of Hawaii. Upon an election the person may not transfer from one system to the other."

SECTION 11. Section 92-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) This part shall not apply:

(1) To the judicial branch.

(2) To adjudicatory functions exercised by a board and governed by sections 91-8 and 91-9, or authorized by other sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. In the application of this subsection, boards exercising adjudicatory functions include, but are not limited to, the following:

[(A) Hawaii labor relations board, chapters 89 and 377;

(B)] (A) Labor and industrial relations appeals board, chapter 371;

[(C)] (B) Hawaii paroling authority, chapter 353;

[(D)] (C) Civil service commission, chapter 26;

[(E)] (D) Board of trustees, employees' retirement system of the State of Hawaii, chapter 88;

[(F)] (E) Crime victim compensation commission, chapter 351; and

[(G)] (F) State ethics commission, chapter 84."

SECTION 12. Section 103F-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§103F-301[]] Powers and duties of the administrator. The administrator of the state procurement office shall carry out the following duties: