Report Title:
[…] The rules shall be in conformity with principles of good public administration.

(b) The director may also issue, without regard to chapter 91, policies, standards, and procedures consistent with rules to facilitate and ensure appropriate functioning of the human resources program.

[(c) The section shall not apply to matters that are negotiable under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C.]"

6. By amending subsection (d) of section 76-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 22 of the Act to read:

"(d) Actions taken by the appointing authority under this section shall, if grieved, be filed pursuant to the departmental complaint procedure and the merit appeals board for employees [excluded from coverage under chapter 89, as applicable.] not covered under a collective bargaining agreement."

7. By amending subsection (c) of section 76-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 23 of the Act to read:

"(c) Any civil service employee who fails to meet performance requirements shall have the right to grieve under: