Report Title:
[…] SECTION 32. Section 377-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§377-2 Administration by [Hawaii labor relations board.] director of labor and industrial relations. The [Hawaii labor relations board provided for in chapter 89] director shall administer the Hawaii employment relations act.

[The board shall have a seal for the authentication of its orders and proceedings, upon which shall be inscribed the words "Hawaii Labor Relations Board--Seal".]"

SECTION 33. Section 386-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any employer may determine the benefits and coverage of a policy required under this chapter through collective bargaining with an appropriate bargaining unit; provided that the bargained agreement shall be reviewed by the director to ensure that the agreement does not provide benefits and coverage less than those provided in this chapter. The director shall approve the agreement within ninety days after submittal upon a finding that the agreement provides the benefits and coverage required. [This section shall not apply to collective bargaining contracts negotiated pursuant to chapter 89.] The director may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section."

SECTION 34. Section 612-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§612-51 Grand jury counsel; appointment and removal.