Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 11-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) There shall be no more than two fundraisers held for a person prior to a general or special election in which that person is either elected or defeated[.], and no fundraiser for a state senator or member of the house of representatives may be held during the period beginning on the thirtieth day before the date a regular legislative session convenes and continuing thirty days past that session's adjournment."

SECTION 3. Section 11-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) (1) No person or any other entity shall make contributions to:

(A) A candidate seeking nomination or election to a two-year office or to the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than $2,000 during an election period;

(B) A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year statewide office or to the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than $6,000 during an election period; and

(C) A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year nonstatewide office or to the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than $4,000 during an election period.

These limits shall apply to in-kind contributions, such as the financing of brochures, advertisements, or other types of media. In-kind contributions are deemed to have a monetary value equivalent to the fair market value of the contribution. These limits shall not apply to a loan made to a candidate by a financial institution in the ordinary course of business.

(2) For purposes of this section, the length of term of an office shall be the usual length of term of the office as unaffected by reapportionment, a special election to fill a vacancy, or any other factor causing the term of the office the candidate is seeking to be less than the usual length of term of that office."

SECTION 4. Section 11-205.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: