Report Title:
[…] In-kind contributions are deemed to have a monetary value equivalent to the fair market value of the contribution. These limits shall not apply to a loan made to a candidate by a financial institution in the ordinary course of business.

(2) For purposes of this section, the length of term of an office shall be the usual length of term of the office as unaffected by reapportionment, a special election to fill a vacancy, or any other factor causing the term of the office the candidate is seeking to be less than the usual length of term of that office."

SECTION 4. Section 11-205.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Any loan by a financial institution regulated by the State or a federally chartered depository institution [and] shall be made in accordance with applicable law in the ordinary course of business[, or a] and shall be made in the ordinary course of business and on the same terms ordinarily available to the general public, and shall be subject to the loan restrictions of subsection (b). A loan by a candidate of the candidate's own funds, or a loan from immediate family members of a candidate using their own funds to the candidate's committee shall not be deemed a contribution and not subject to the contribution limits provided in section 11-204 or the loan limit and repayment provisions of subsection (b) and (c); provided that loans from the immediate family members of the candidate shall remain subject to the provisions in section 11-204(c)."

SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________