Report Title:
[…] (k) A prescription prepared in accordance with subsection (e) written for a schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance for a resident of a state-licensed long-term care facility may be transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the dispensing pharmacy by facsimile. The pharmacist shall note on the face of the facsimile prescription in red ink "LTCF" and this facsimile shall serves as the original written prescription for purposes of this section and it shall be maintained in accordance with section 329-36."

SECTION 4. Section 329-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§329-40 Methadone treatment programs. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, methadone may be administered or dispensed or both as part of a State-registered and Federal [Food and Drug Administration] Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration approved methadone treatment program by a practitioner who is licensed and registered under state and federal law to administer[, prescribe,] and dispense methadone for patients or by an agent of the practitioner, supervised by and under the order of the practitioner. The agent must be a pharmacist, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse. The licensed practitioner shall be responsible for the amounts of methadone administered or dispensed in accordance with [Federal Food and Drug Administration] Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration regulations and shall record, approve, and countersign all changes in dosage schedules.

(b) Registration of a methadone treatment program requires that:

(1) The methadone treatment program obtain a controlled substance registration from the State of Hawaii and the Drug Enforcement Administration;

(2) The medical director of a methadone treatment program obtain a controlled substance registration from the State of Hawaii and the Drug Enforcement Administration at the location of the program;

(3) Admission to a methadone treatment program be limited to the narcotic-dependent persons as defined in this chapter;

(4) Unless otherwise stated in this chapter, admission to a methadone treatment program be in accordance with title 21 Code of Federal Regulations part 291[;] and title 42 Code of Federal Regulations part 8;

(5) All medical orders including initial medication orders, all subsequent medication order changes, all changes in the frequency of take-home medication, and the prescription of additional take-home medication for emergency situations be authorized by a licensed registered physician employed by the program;