Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

[Click here and type Report Title (1 line limit)]

 

Description:

[Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

672

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO BOILER AND ELEVATOR SAFETY LAW.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 397-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Administration.

(1) The department shall establish a boiler and elevator inspection branch for the enforcement of the rules adopted under this chapter and other duties as assigned;

(2) The department shall:

(A) Implement and enforce the requirements of this chapter; and

(B) Keep adequate and complete records of the type, size, location, identification data, and inspection findings for boilers, pressure systems, amusement rides, and elevators and kindred equipment required to be inspected pursuant to this chapter;

(3) The department shall formulate definitions and adopt and enforce standards and rules pursuant to chapter 91 that may be necessary for carrying out this chapter. Definitions and rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91 under the authority of chapter 396, prior to the adoption of this chapter that pertain to boilers, pressure systems, amusement rides, and elevators and kindred equipment required to be inspected pursuant to this chapter, shall be continued in force under the authority of this chapter;

(4) Emergency temporary standards may be adopted without conforming to chapter 91 and without hearings to take immediate effect upon giving public notice of the emergency temporary standards or upon another date that may be specified in the notice. An emergency temporary standard may be adopted, if the director determines:

(A) That the public or individuals are exposed to grave danger from exposure to hazardous conditions or circumstances; and

(B) That the emergency temporary standard is necessary to protect the public or individuals from danger.

Emergency temporary standards shall be effective until superseded by a standard adopted under chapter 91, but in any case shall be effective no longer than six months;

(5) Variances from standards adopted under this chapter may be granted upon application of an owner, user, contractor, or vendor. Application for variances shall correspond to procedures set forth in the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.