Report Title:
[…] (2) The sum of:

(A) [3.08] 2.08 per cent of the lesser of:

(i) The net capital gain determined by including only the gain or loss which is properly taken into account for the portion of the taxable year before April 1, 1987 (i.e., the amount in paragraph (1)), or

(ii) The net capital gain for the taxable year, plus

(B) [4] 3.0 per cent of the excess (if any) of:

(i) The net capital gain for the taxable year, over

(ii) The amount of the net capital gain taken into account under subparagraph (A)."

SECTION 4. Section 241-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The measure of the tax imposed by this chapter is the entire net income from all sources for the preceding calendar year, or in the case of a taxpayer operating on a fiscal year basis, for the preceding fiscal year. The tax shall be at the rate of [seven and ninety- two one hundredths] six and ninety- two one hundredths per cent of the entire net income from all sources."

SECTION 5. Section 241-4.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§241-4.3[]] Alternative tax.