Report Title:
[…] (b) The Hawaiian culture and arts special fund shall be used for, but not limited to, the following purposes:

(1) Costs related to the acquisition of works of art, including any consultant or staff services required to carry out the art in public places and relocatable works of art programs;

(2) Site modifications, display, and interpretive work necessary for the exhibition of works of art;

(3) Upkeep services, including maintenance, repair, and restoration of works of art; and

(4) Storing and transporting works of art."

SECTION 3. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:

(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center capital and operations special fund established under section 206X-10.5;

(2) 37.9 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11; provided that beginning on January 1, 2002, 5.28 per cent of the revenues deposited into the tourism special fund shall be transferred into the Hawaiian culture and arts special fund established under section       -29;

(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent.

All transient accommodations taxes shall be paid into the state treasury each month within ten days after collection, and shall be kept by the state director of finance in special accounts for distribution as provided in this subsection."

SECTION 4. There is hereby appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii, the sum of $500,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2002-2003 for the office of Hawaiian culture and arts.