Report Title:
[…] The right to a jury trial shall not apply to any proceeding brought under this section.

(f) Notwithstanding subsections (a) to (e), the public employer may utilize its supervisory personnel in the completion of bargaining unit work.

(g) This section shall not preclude the public employer from contracting out or privatizing its operations pursuant to section 2 of Act 90, Session Laws of Hawaii 2001."

SECTION 4. Section 101 of Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, is repealed.

["SECTION 101. Section 89-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any employee to participate in a strike if the employee:

(1) Is not included in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse; or

(2) Is included in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse that has been referred to arbitration for a decision; or

(3) Is an essential employee, but only when the employee is designated to fill an essential position.

(b) It shall be lawful for an employee, who is not prohibited from striking under subsection (a) and who is in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse, to participate in a strike under the following conditions:

(1) The requirements of section 89-11 relating to the resolution of disputes have been complied with in good faith;

(2) The proceedings for the prevention of any prohibited practices have been exhausted;

(3) The collective bargaining agreement and any extension of the agreement has expired; and

(4) The exclusive representative has given a ten-day notice of intent to strike to the board and to the employer.""]

SECTION 5. Section 10 of Act 90, Session Laws of Hawaii 2001, is repealed.

["SECTION 10. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 101, is amended by amending subsection (a) of section 89-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any employee to participate in a strike if the employee:

(1) Is not included in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse; or

(2) Is included in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse that has been referred to arbitration for a decision.""]

SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on June 30, 2002.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________